Marquis Aurbach Coffing and Jacqueline V. Nichols and Craig R. Anderson, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
[…] S. Highlands Cmty. Ass'n v. San Florentine Ave. TV., 132 Nev! 24, 27, 365 P.3d 503, 505 (2016) ("When a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given its plain meaning."').
The Coroner cites Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348, 1356, 971 P.2d 383, 388 (1998), for the proposition that a fee statute's silence as to appellate fees signifies their exclusion. But this overstates Berosini, which interpreted a different statute, NRS 18.010 (1999), that limitedly authorizes a fee award "when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party"-all trial court matters-and left it to NRAP 38 and this court to determine fees for frivolous appeals.