85512-COA
[…] Fidelis argued that Crumedy unreasonably brought and maintained the lawsuit because the district court found in the summary judgment order that he lacked any credible evidence to support any of his claims. Crumedy opposed the motion and argued that the lawsuit was not brought unreasonably even though he was not able to support his claims with evidence. The district court denied Fidelis's motion solely because it found that the prior order granting summary judgment did not find that Crumedy's 'lawsuit was vexatious, spurious, done with the apparent intent to vex, harass, or annoy."
''NRS 18.010(2)(b) provides that attorney fees may be awarded when a lawsuit "was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party."
Fidelis filed a motion to alter or amend and/or alternatively for reconsideration of the order denying its motion for attorney fees.