85512-COA
[…] In its order granting summary judgment, the district court found that Crumedy had no evidence to support any of his claims, and neither the district court nor Crumedy claim that he relied upon a novel legal issue or sought to clarify or modify existing law. Accordingly, his lawsuit could have been found to have been brought or maintained groundlessly, and attorney fees could have been awarded. See id. at 580-81, 427 P.3d at 112-13.
Attorney fees may be awarded when the opposing party brings or maintains a lawsuit without a reasonable ground. NRS 18.010(2)(b). Further, "[t]he court shall liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations," as "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions ... in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses." Id. A claim is groundless if there is no evidence to support it. Frederic & Barbara Rosenberg Living Tr. v. MacDonald Highlands Realty, LLC, 134 Nev. 570, 580, 427 P.3d 104, 113 (2018) (citing Semenza v. Caughlin Crafted Homes, 111 Nev. 1089, 1095, 901 P.2d 684, 687-88 (1995)).