Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't v. Las Vegas Review-Journal, Inc.
[…] However, the district court expressly noted that LVRJ could request penalties at a later date upon a showing that Metro committed a willful violation of the NPRA. We discern no error in the district court's decision not to impose penalties in its December 30, 2020, order because LVRJ failed to show a willful violation had occurred at that time. As a result, we affirm the district court's order determining that penalties were not warranted.

NRS 239.340(1) provides:

[I]f a court determines that a governmental entity willfully failed to comply with the provisions of this chapter concerning a request to inspect, copy or receive a copy of a public book or record, the court must impose on the governmental entity a civil penalty of:
(a) For a first violation within a 10-year period, $1,000.
(b) For a second violation within a 10-year period, $5,000.
(c) For a third or subsequent violation within a 10-year period, $10,000.


Docket No. 83430

An award of attorney fees is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Blackjack Bonding, 131 Nev. at 89, 343 P.3d at 614. However, when eligibility for a fee award depends on interpretation of a statute or court rule, the district court's decision is reviewed de novo.