recognizing that two HOAs may have separate and distinct delinquent assessment liens on one property (citing NRS 116.3116(4))
[…] The 2015 Legislature amended NRS 116.31164 such that the material language from subsection (3) is now found in subsection (7). 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266, § 5, at 1341–42.
San Florentine focuses on a portion of NRS 116.31164(3)(c)(4) (2005) that requires “[s]atisfaction in the order of priority” after a foreclosure sale. According to San Florentine, this shows that Southern Highlands' lien was extinguished by the sale but that Southern Highlands is also entitled to proceeds from that sale in an equal priority position. Conversely, Southern Highlands contends that NRS 116.31164(3)(c)(4) (2005) expressly requires payment for “the association's lien,” then “[s]atisfaction in the order of priority of any subordinate claim of record.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, Southern Highlands argues, NRS 116.31164(3) shows equal priority lienholders are never entitled to proceeds, so such lien claims must survive a foreclosure sale.