Mayne v. Hindin
[…] It is noteworthy that although the jury verdict was for $2,600, it is the amount in demand which controls the assessment of costs.

General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-l, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser."

I COSTS FOR SUBPOENAS SERVED UPON WITNESSES WHO DID NOT ATTEND COURT

The plaintiff has claimed the cost for subpoenas issued during the pendency of the proceeding pursuant to General Statutes § 52-257(b)(6). In Honan v.