Mayne v. Hindin
[…] Fengler v. Northwest Connecticut Homes, Inc., 215 Conn. 286, 291, 575 A.2d 696 (1990). "This is a medical malpractice action and did not involve equitable issues." Alswanger v. Smego, Superior Court, Docket No. X05 CV 92 0125294.

In this case, the statutory authority claimed for awarding costs is found in General Statutes § 52-257 and § 52-260(f). The defendant has objected to a number of the various costs claimed by the plaintiff. Each will be addressed categorically.

General Statutes § 52-257(a) generally sets forth the costs available to the prevailing party in a civil action in which the demand is not less than $15,000. Section (b) further provides, in relevant part: "(5) Parties shall also receive . . . (2) for each deposition taken out of the state, forty dollars, and for each deposition within the state, thirty dollars . . . (6) for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk's fees; (7) for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court . . . (12) for the recording, videotaping, transcribing and presentation of the deposition of a practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser that is used in lieu of live testimony in the civil action, the reasonable expenses incurred." It is noteworthy that although the jury verdict was for $2,600, it is the amount in demand which controls the assessment of costs.