Byrdsong v. Kellerman
[…] The defendants seek $9,400 in fees paid to depose the plaintiff’s experts before trial and $9,050 in fees paid to their experts for deposition preparation. The defendants rely on § 52-560(f) and Mayne v. Hindin, supra, for the proposition that these costs properly are taxable. At oral argument, the defendants also referred the court to the decision of our Supreme Court in Levesque v Bristol Hospital, Inc., 286 Conn. 234, 943 A.2d 430 (2008) as additional support for their position. The defendants’ reliance on this authority is misplaced.

Section 52-260(f) provides in pertinent part: "When any practitioner of the healing arts ... gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts ... and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts ..."

The defendants have not identified any language in § 52-260(f) that authorizes the taxation of trial preparation time or fees to depose an expert. Our Supreme Court has resolved the scope of fees permitted by § 52-260(f).