Byrdsong v. Kellerman
[…] This change has been retained ever since, and appears today in § 52-257(b)(6)." Id., 345. The court concluded that the change was the result of a scrivener’s error and taxed costs for the court entry fee.

The concept of a scrivener’s error does seem the most likely scenario for the composition of the current statute and serves as a mechanism to interpret § 52-257(b) in such a manner as to read subdivisions (6) and (7) as if they were an undivided whole. This reading combines the constituent parts of the two subdivisions to read as it previously read before the probable scrivener’s error: "for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances, and subpoenas, court and clerk’s fees, the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that a fee shall not be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court." A reversion of the syntax would render the statute "parties shall receive legal fees payable for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk’s fees and the signing and service of process."