Byrdsong v. Kellerman
[…] Dr. Schoepf, the plaintiff’s radiologist, charged $8,500 for testimony. Dr. Karol’s fee is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances.

Accordingly, pursuant to § 52-560(f), the court awards the total sum of $17,250 for the trial testimony of Dr. Kernan ($5,500), Dr. Detterbeck ($5,000), Dr. Cohen ($1,500) and Dr. Karol ($5,250).

Finally, the plaintiff disputes the claimed cost of $1,071.21 for copies of exhibits used at trial pursuant to § 52-257(b)(6) which provides that a prevailing party "shall also receive: ... (6) for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances and subpoenas, court and clerk’s fees ..." The plaintiff objects on the ground that while the statute’s plain language provides only for the recovery of "court and clerk’s fees" associated with the enumerated records, the defendants are seeking taxation for costs not related to "court or clerk’s fees."