Byrdsong v. Kellerman
[…] General Statutes (1866 Rev.), tit. 53, § 7. The language remained largely unchanged through two amendments such that the 1888 version of the statute provided taxation "for copies of records used in evidence, bonds, recognizances, subpoenas, court and clerk’s fees, and for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor, except that no fees will be allowed for the return of a subpoena to court." General Statutes (1888 Rev.) § 3720.

Section 1-2z provides that "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."