Brought v. Batson
[…] Sup. 298. The court went on to discuss and distinguish DeMatteo, in which the court held "a `reasonable fee' for a testifying expert did not include the cost of preparing a report, prior to his testimony, which was admitted into evidence at trial." Id., 301. The court further noted that the issue in DeMatteo was the plaintiffs' request for payment for their expert's preparation of report that was introduced into evidence, which differs from a request for payment for the expert's time to prepare for his testimony at a deposition. Id.

General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser."

In deciding whether deposition preparation costs were included under the broad language of § 13-4(3), the court in Rolfe v.