Macchietto v. Keggi
[…] "It is a settled principle of our common law that parties are required to bear their own litigation expenses, except as otherwise provided by statute." M. DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, 236 Conn. 710, 715, 674 A.2d 845 (1996). Also see Moasser v. Becker, 107 Conn.App. 130, 139 (2008). The controlling statute is C.G.S. § 52-260(f) which provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen any practitioner of the healing arts . . . gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts . . . and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts . . ." (emphasis added).

In Levesque v.