Roe v. Palmer
[…] Section 9-209 (subd 2, par a) of the Election Law provides that upon assembling the board of elections shall consider each affidavit envelope and "shall reject any ballot not found sealed in the envelope in which it was placed at the polling place". These two affidavit emergency ballots were not placed in proper envelopes at the polling place and the board of elections was required to reject them.

Section 9-112 Elec. of the Election Law states: "1. The whole ballot is void if the voter * * * (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check mark in a voting square". Subdivision 11 of section 17-130 Elec. of the Election Law provides a penalty may be assessed against a person who "Places any mark upon his ballot, or does any other act in connection with his ballot with the intent that it may be identified as the one voted by him". (Of