Roe v. Palmer
[…] The next day in the lobby of the Madison County Office Building two of the election inspectors placed the ballots in envelopes entitled "AFFIDAVIT BY VOTER FOR WHOM NO REGISTRATION POLL RECORD CAN BE FOUND". One was then sealed; the other was left unsealed. The two envelopes with ballots enclosed, along with other election records, were then delivered to the board of elections.

This voter previously had served as election inspector in another district.

The use of the two "pink ballots" was an attempt to vote affidavit emergency ballots pursuant to section 8-302 (subd 3, par [f]) of the Election Law, which reads:

"Whenever a voter presents himself and offers to cast a ballot, and the address at which he claims to live is in the election district in which he seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found for him, he shall be permitted to vote only as hereinafter provided:

"1. He may present a court order requiring that he be permitted to vote * * * or