Roe v. Palmer
[…] Section 9-112 Elec. of the Election Law states: "1. The whole ballot is void if the voter * * * (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check mark in a voting square". Subdivision 11 of section 17-130 Elec. of the Election Law provides a penalty may be assessed against a person who "Places any mark upon his ballot, or does any other act in connection with his ballot with the intent that it may be identified as the one voted by him". (Of course, no one in this proceeding is suggesting that any such penalty be sought.)

Instruction No. 2 on the emergency ballots informs the voter to use a cross X mark or check mark in the voting square.