Matter of Carola v. Saratoga County Board
[…] The case of Matter of Nicolaysen v. D'Apice ( 100 A.D.2d 501, cross appeal dismissed 62 N.Y.2d 976), relied upon by petitioner, does not compel a contrary result.

Finally, we agree with Supreme Court's rejection of petitioner's challenge to an absentee ballot containing what he describes as "an indistinguishable scribble" rather than "a cross X mark or a check V mark" (Election Law § 9-112) in respondent's voting square. "No ballot shall be declared void or partially blank because a mark thereon is irregular in form" (Election Law § 9-112).

As a result of our determination, petitioner's count is reduced by one vote and respondent's count is increased by one vote, bringing about a 1,140 to 1,139 victory for respondent.