Matter of Carola v. Saratoga County Board
[…] However, considered together with the provision of Election Law § 9-112 (4), this interpretation is irrational. If the mark in the voting square before petitioner's name on row C was either present or absent, the vote on row B would be counted for petitioner. An interpretation of Election Law § 9-112 which brings about a different result because the mark on row C has been erased is patently absurd.

Election Law § 9-112 (4) states in pertinent part that: "If, in the case of a candidate whose name appears on the ballot more than once for the same office, the voter shall make a [mark] in each of two or more voting squares before the candidate's name, * * * only the first vote shall be counted for such candidate."

Fourth, we disagree with Supreme Court's determination not to count a ballot cast for respondent which was marked in green ink. Initially, we note that the record gives no indication whether this was intended to be an absentee, affidavit or emergency ballot.