Matter of Carola v. Saratoga County Board
[…] The Legislature having amended the statute so as to eliminate the color specification, it necessarily follows that a voter may now mark an absentee ballot in any legible color of ink (see, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 193). As it relates to ink color, the general requirement of Election Law § 8-410 that an "absentee voter shall mark an absentee ballot as provided for paper ballots" is of necessity overruled by the specific provision of Election Law § 7-122 (1) (d) (see, McKinney's Cons Laws of N.Y., Book 1, Statutes § 238). The case of Matter of Nicolaysen v.