Current through 2024 NY Law Chapter 456
Section 8-302 - Voting; verification of registration1. At all elections held pursuant to the provisions of this chapter two inspectors representing different political parties shall act together at all times in supervising the use of the registration records and in verifying the rights of persons to vote on the basis of such records.2. The voter shall give t
* * *
a voter presents himself or herself and offers to cast a ballot, and he or she claims to live in the election district in which he or she seeks to vote but no registration poll record can be found for him or her in the poll ledger or his or her name does not appear in the computer generated registration list or his or her signature does not appear next to his or her name in such registration list or his or her registration poll record or the computer generated registration list does not show him or her to be enrolled in the party in which he or she claims to be enrolled, a poll clerk or election inspector shall consult a map, street finder or other description of all of the polling places and election districts within the political subdivision in which said election district is located and if necessary, contact the board of elections to obtain the relevant information and advise the voter of the correct polling place and election district for the residence address provided by the voter to such poll clerk or election inspector. Thereafter, such voter shall be permitted to vote in said election district only as hereinafter provided: (i) He or she may present a court order requiring that heor she be permitted to vote. At a primary election, such a court order must specify the party in which the voter is permitted to vote. The voter shall be required to sign their full name on top of the first page of such order, together with the voter's registration serial number, if any, and the voter's name and the other entries required shall then be entered without delay in the fourth section of the challenge report or in the place provided in the computer generated registration list, or, if such person's name appears on such registration list, the board of elections may provide a place to make such entry next to his or her name on such list. The voter shall then be permitted to vote in the manner otherwise prescribed for voters whose registration poll records are found in the ledger or whose names are found on the computer generated registration list; or(ii) They may swear to and subscribe an affidavit stating that they have duly registered to vote, the address in such election district from which they registered, that they remain a duly qualified voter in such election district, that their registration poll record appears to be lost or misplaced or that their name and/or their signature was omitted from the computer generated registration list or such record indicates the voter already voted when they did not do so or that they have moved within New York state since they last registered, the address from which they were previously registered and the address at which they currently reside, and at a primary election, the party in which they are enrolled, or that such voter is eligible to vote pursuant to section 8-604 of this article. The inspectors of election shall offer such an affidavit to each such voter whose residence address is in such election district. Each such affidavit shall be in a form prescribed by the state board of elections, shall be printed on an envelope of the size and quality used for an early mail ballot envelope, and shall contain an acknowledgment that the affiant understands that any false statement made therein is perjury punishable according to law. Such form prescribed by the state board of elections shall request information required to register such voter should the county board determine that such voter is not yet registered and shall constitute an application to register to vote. The voter's name and the entries required shall then be entered without delay and without further inquiry in the fourth section of the challenge report or in the place provided in the computer generated registration list, with the notation that the voter has executed the affidavit hereinabove prescribed, or, if such person's name appears in such registration list, the board of elections may provide a place to make such entry next to their name in such list. The voter shall then, without further inquiry, be permitted to vote an affidavit ballot provided for by this chapter. Such ballot shall thereupon be placed in the envelope containing their affidavit, and the envelope sealed and returned to the board of elections in the manner provided by this chapter for protested official ballots, including a statement of the number of such ballots. If a voter registration application for a voter who casts an affidavit ballot pursuant to this subparagraph was received by a board of elections by the tenth day prior to the election, the board shall cast and count an affidavit ballot from such voter, if otherwise valid, notwithstanding the fact that the voter's name was omitted from a registration poll record or list of registered voters. 3-a. The inspectors shall also give to every person whose address is in such election district for whom no registration poll record can be found and, in a primary election, to every voter whose registration poll record does not show him to be enrolled in the party in which he wishes to be enrolled or who claims to be incorrectly identified as having already voted, a copy of a notice, in a form prescribed by the state board of elections, advising such person of his
* * *