21-CV-4259 (AS) (JLC)
[…] Id. ¶ 38. Thus, Marvici proposes that the Court calculate wages owed based on the applicable $20 and $28 per hour rates she was promised. See Pl. Mem. at 7.
While “[t]he FLSA allows recovery for unpaid ‘straight' time only up to the minimum wage rate[,] . . . NYLL provides . . . for a claim of straight time at a rate higher than the minimum wage if the parties previously agreed to the rate.” Villar v. Prana Hosp., Inc., No. 14-CV-8211 (RA) (JCF), 2017 WL 1333582, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 11, 2017) (citing cases), adopted by 2018 WL 3579841 (July 25, 2018); see also NYLL § 191(1)(d) (“clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment”). As Marvici has submitted a sworn affidavit that she was promised a higher rate of pay and that she performed work in exchange for that promise, Dkt. No. 36-20, here, in the default context, she has “provided a sufficient basis for determination of damages” under NYLL. Santillan v.