20 Civ. 4174 (ALC) (GWG)
[…] Law §§ 198(1)(a), 663(1)), adopted, 2018 WL 3728931 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2018). NYHS has defaulted and therefore has not provided any evidence to suggest it had a good faith basis to believe its underpayment complied with the law. Accordingly, Gomez should be awarded 100% of her “unpaid wages, which includes unpaid minimum wage, unpaid overtime, and unpaid spread-of-hours.” Villanueva v. 179 Third Ave. Rest. Inc., 500 F.Supp.3d 219, 239 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). This amounts to $25,990.20.
D. Failure to Provide Notices and Wage Statements under NYLL
N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) requires that, at the time of hiring, an employer “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as [their] primary language,” notice of