20 Civ. 4174 (ALC) (GWG)
[…] Villanueva, 500 F.Supp.3d at 243. However, “the award of prejudgment interest applies only to the amount of underpayment of wages, not the liquidated damages.” Salustio v. 106 Columbia Deli Corp., 264 F.Supp.3d 540, 557 (S.D.N.Y. 2017). “Prejudgment interest is [also] not available for violations of the wage statement or wage notice provisions.” Rouge Tomate, 2020 WL 6049893, at *6.
Prejudgment interest in New York runs at the rate of nine percent per annum. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004. The starting date from which a court computes this interest is “the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed.” Conway v. Icahn & Co., Inc., 16 F.3d 504, 512 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b)). However, “[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b); see also Marfia v.