20 Civ. 4174 (ALC) (GWG)
[…] In sum, Gomez should be awarded $9,804.00 in unpaid minimum wages; $16,186.20 in unpaid overtime; $25,990.20 in liquidated damages; $104,737.50 in back pay; $10,000 in statutory damages for notice violations; $8,845.00 in attorneys' fees; and $400.00 in costs, for a total of $175,962.90. Prejudgment interest should awarded at a rate of $6.41 per day from August 2, 2018, and continuing until the date judgment is entered.
Additionally, Gomez requests that the judgment include a provision automatically increasing the judgment by the amount set forth in N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(4). See Proposed Findings ¶ 45. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(4) provides that:
Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.Accordingly, if any part of the judgment is unpaid at the expiration of such time, and no appeal is pending, the judgment should provide that it is increased by 15 percent.
III. CONCLUSION
Gomez should be awarded a judgment in the amount of $175,962.90 against NYHS Design Inc. d/b/a Cleo Nicci Eyewear New York, plus prejudgment interest calculated from August 2, 2018, to the date judgment is entered at the rate of $6.41 per day.
The text of the judgment should provide that if the judgment is not entirely paid within 90 days of judgment, or 90 days after the expiration of appeal, whichever is later, and no appeal is pending, then the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by 15 percent.
PROCEDURE FOR FILING OBJECTIONS TO THIS REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION