Aponte v. 5th Ave. Kings Fruit & Vegetables Corp.
[…] E. Statutory Damages under the WTPA

Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL's WTPA requires that employers provide employees, at the time of hiring, a notice that sets forth, among other things, “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage . . .; the regular pay day . . .; the name of the employer; . . . [and] the regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Moreover, section 195(3) of the NYLL obligates an employer to “furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; . . . rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; . . . and net wages.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3).

Defendants conceded that they did not provide plaintiff with a wage notice and wage statements. See 12/16/21 Minute Entry.