reducing rates for Mr. Faillace and his associates, and collecting cases doing the same
[…] B. Liquidated Damages
Both the FLSA and the NYLL allow plaintiffs to recover liquidated damages. The FLSA requires courts to award liquidated damages in an amount equal to compensatory damages unless the employer demonstrates that it acted in "good faith." 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(b), 260. Prior to April 9, 2011, the NYLL provided for an award of liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the unpaid wages if a violation was "willful." N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (2010). Effective April 9, 2011, the NYLL was amended to provide for liquidated damages "equal to one hundred percent of the total . . . underpayments found to be due," "unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law." N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1) (2011). Unlike the FLSA, the NYLL incorporates the "spread of hours" premium into the wage base upon which liquidated damages are calculated.