reducing rates for Mr. Faillace and his associates, and collecting cases doing the same
[…] D. Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Finally, the Plaintiffs seek reimbursement for attorneys' fees and costs in the amount of $18,430. (Compl. at 28; Pls.' Mem. at 18). "Both the FLSA and NYLL are fee-shifting statutes entitling [Plaintiffs] to recover . . . reasonable attorneys' fees and costs." Gurung, 851 F. Supp. 2d at 595; see 29 U.S.C. § 216(b); N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a).
Effective April 9, 2011, section 663(4) of the NYLL provides that:
In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorneys' fees and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal therefrom is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.Therefore, unless the Defendants either honor the Court's award of attorneys' fees and costs or file an appeal within ninety days, the portion of the judgment attributable to the Plaintiffs' NYLL claims will automatically increase by fifteen percent.
1. Attorneys' Fees