21-CV-8675 (LGS) (JW)
[…] As such, each Plaintiff is entitled to recover the statutory cap of $5,000 under the NYLL § 198(1-b) and the maximum $5,000 under the NYLL § 198(1-d). Each Plaintiff shall be awarded an amount of $10,000 in damages for violations of the NYLL's wage notice and wage statement requirements. In total, Plaintiffs are entitled to $30,000 in damages for violation of NYLL's wage notice and wage statement requirements.
6. Timely Payment of Wages
Defendants failed to pay Plaintiffs as often and as early as required by the NYLL. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a) . Employers are required to pay “weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a). Plaintiffs “fit squarely” within the meaning of manual workers under the NYLL. N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(4); see Cuzco v.