18-CV-09374 (GBD)(SN)
[…] The Court joins with those who decline to award the rate of large employers absent evidentiary support. Plaintiffs do not to attest to any facts, in either the Complaint or Motion for Default Judgment, regarding the number of employees at Defendants' restaurant. Accordingly, the Court recommends Plaintiffs be compensated at the rate for small employers. See 12 NY.C.R.R. § 146-1.2(a)(1)(i)(b).
The minimum wage for small employers in New York during Plaintiffs' employment was $12.00 per hour. Id. The federal minimum wage for that same period was $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). The Court will calculate liability using the New York wage rate because it is higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with ... a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . .").
2. Regular Rate of Pay
Defendants are liable for violating the FLSA and NYLL minimum wage provisions for failure to pay Plaintiffs at a rate set by the federal and state statutory minimum wages.