11 Civ. 7777 (JGK) (JLC)
[…] Plaintiffs also seek liquidated damages under NYLL. (Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiffs' Application for Default Judgment dated Apr. 4, 2012 (the "Plaintiffs' Memorandum" or "Pls.' Mem.") at 13 (Dkt. No. 28); see also Compl. Prayer for Relief ¶¶ g, n; Faillace Aff. ¶ 30(d)). NYLL entitles them to liquidated damages if Defendants' wage violation was "willful." NYLL §§ 198(1-a), 663(1). As Defendants have defaulted, the Court accepts as true Plaintiffs' allegation that Defendants' conduct was "willful." (See supra page 7). The current version of NYLL § 663(1) states that an employee is entitled to "liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total such underpayments found to be due." The statute was amended, effective April 9, 2011, to raise the amount of liquidated damages from 25% to 100% of unpaid wages. See 2010 N.Y. Sess. Laws, ch. 564 (S. 8380) (McKinney).