11 Civ. 7777 (JGK) (JLC)
[…] Plaintiffs are therefore entitled to recover a total of $11,834.13 in attorneys' fees for services rendered by Michael Faillace & Associates, P.C.
Plaintiffs' counsel request $13,922.50 in attorneys' fees. (Faillace Aff., Ex. R at 2). A 15% reduction yields a total of $11,834.13 in attorneys' fees.
3. Costs
Lastly, Plaintiffs seek the $350 court filing fee and $600 in fees for executing service of process to the multiple Defendants. (Pls.' Mem. at 14). Pursuant to NYLL § 663(1), an employee who prevails in a wage-and-hour action is entitled to recover costs. NYLL § 663(1) ("If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments, together with costs all reasonable attorney's fees."); see, e.g., Smith v. Nagai, No. 10 Civ. 8237 (PAE) (JCF), 2012 WL 2421740, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 15, 2012) (noting documented costs "are fully compensable under the FLSA"), report & rec. adopted, 2012 WL 2428929 (S.D.N.Y. June 27, 2012); Kahlil v.