Krasner v. Henry
[…] Any court, including the minor judiciary, with criminal jurisdiction or any other governmental agency, or subunit thereof, created by statute or by the [s]tate or [f]ederal constitutions, specifically authorized to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice, and which allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to such function. Criminal justice agencies include, but are not limited to: … district or prosecuting attorneys, … and such agencies or subunits thereof[ ] as are declared by the Attorney General to be criminal justice agencies ….

18 Pa.C.S. § 9102 (emphasis added).

CHRIA further defines administration of criminal justice as "[t]he activities directly concerned with the prevention, control or reduction of crime, the apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders; criminal identification activities; or the collection, storage dissemination or usage of criminal history record information." Id. (emphasis added).