Krasner v. Henry
[…] ed to Act 40 will necessarily implicate SEPTA.

Intervention Petition at 5-6.

This Court agrees with SEPTA. Importantly, Act 40 applies directly to "violation[s] of the laws of this Commonwealth occurring within a public transportation authority that serves as the primary provider of public passenger transportation in the county of the first class." 74 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) (emphasis added). It further provides, in relevant part: "The Attorney General, the county of the first class, the [DA] of the first class[,] and the public transportation authority that serves as the primary provider of public passenger transportation in the county of the first class must comply with this section until this section expires …." 74 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a)(14) (emphasis added). Thus, a decision in this matter will impact SEPTA in "some real and direct fashion."