Krasner v. Henry
[…] Redevelopment Auth. of Fayette Cnty., 152 A.3d 375, 381-82 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). "Whenever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1936.

[50] The DA next contends that Act 40 is a prohibited local or special law, specifically targeting the City of Philadelphia, the DA, and his office. However, Act 40 does not target the City of Philadelphia, the DA, and the DA’s Office; rather, it is directed at SEPTA and crimes occurring therein. Article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:

1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs[,] or school districts[.]

Pa. Const. art. III, § 32 (emphasis added).