Krasner v. Henry
[…] Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office.
Pa. Const. art. VI, § 3 (emphasis added).

The DA does not cite to a specific constitutional provision to support his claim that Act 40 is unconstitutional on the grounds that it calls for the appointment of an unaccountable special prosecutor. Nor does the DA cite any authority that special prosecutors appointed by the Attorney General must be elected. In addition, article VI, section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law." Pa. Const. art. VI, § 1. Act 40 directs the Attorney General to appoint the special prosecutor.

Despite that Act 40 does not declare to whom the special prosecutor is accountable, article VI, section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution specifies, in relevant part: