Krasner v. Henry
[…] These purposes are hereby declared to be public uses for which public money may be spent and private property may be acquired by the exercise of the power of eminent domain.

Id. Thus, the Commonwealth’s purpose, in part, in establishing SEPTA was to promote the safety and welfare of Commonwealth citizens.

Section 1741(a) of the MTAA states, in relevant part:

(a) Powers enumerated.--[SEPTA] shall have and may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes of this chapter, including the following rights, powers and duties: (1) To have perpetual existence.

74 Pa.C.S. § 1741(a). The MTAA provides for the appointment of SEPTA’s board of directors, granting various entities appointment power. See Section 1713(a) of the MTAA, 74 Pa.C.S. § 1713(a).