Krasner v. Henry
[…] Ex. 3, 2023 Pa. Leg. J. Sen. 357 (May 2, 2023) (wherein the discussion focuses solely on SEPTA).

Act of April 21, 1949, P.L. 665, as amended, 53 P.S.§§ 13101-13157.

This Section initially requires that ‘‘[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law." Pa. Const. art. III, § 32. It then specifically enumerates seven types of prohibited special law, including laws "[r]egulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts …." Id.

"Other mass transit systems operate in Philadelphia and in the counties surrounding Philadelphia County, e.g., New Jersey Transit or [Port Authority Transit Corporation]." DA’s Ans. to Intervention Appl. at 3.