Krasner v. Henry
[…] [64] The DA next argues that "[t]he [s]pecial [p]rosecutor is not accountable to the citizens of Philadelphia or any other county. By its terms, Act 40 does not even make the [s]pecial [p]rosecutor accountable to the Attorney General or anyone else. This is an unaccountable, lone ranger [s]pecial [p]rosecutor …. " DA Br. at 46.

The DA also claims "Act 40’s [s]pecial [p]rosecutor does not even have to take an oath to uphold the Constitution." DA Br. at 47. Despite that Act 40 does not state whether the special prosecutor will be subject to an oath, article VI, section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
Senators, Representatives and all judicial, [s]tate and county officers shall, before entering on the duties of their respective offices, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths.
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity."