Krasner v. Henry
[…] Cal. Borough v. Rothey, 185 A.3d 456, 467 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Section 9102 of CHRIA defines investigative information as "[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing[,] and may include modus operandi information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.

Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA states:

Investigative … information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency[,] or individual unless the department, agency[,] or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print[,] or other identifying characteristic.

18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4) (bold and underline emphasis added).

CHRIA defines criminal justice agency as