Krasner v. Henry
[…] 74 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a)(4) (emphasis added).

CHRIA "appl[ies] to persons within this Commonwealth and to any agency of the Commonwealth or its political subdivisions which collects, maintains, disseminates[,] or receives criminal history record information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9103. "As a matter of law, CHRIA prohibits disseminating ‘investigative information’ to any persons or entities other than criminal justice agents and agencies. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4)." Cal. Borough v. Rothey, 185 A.3d 456, 467 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Section 9102 of CHRIA defines investigative information as "[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing[,] and may include modus operandi information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.

Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA states: