Commonwealth v. Wardlaw
[…] Majority Op. at 945–47 (footnote omitted).

This analysis effectively ignores the Rule's prefatory language. We could just as easily say that the sentence at issue is: "An appeal may be taken as of right ... from an order in a criminal proceeding awarding a new trial[.]" Thus, "appeal" is the subject, "taken" is the verb, and the orders appealed from are the direct objects, i.e., the orders that qualify for an appeal as of right.

Accordingly, I do not find it helpful to view this issue in syntactical terms.1 And "award" can clearly function as both verb and noun. For the latter usage, there is an obvious parallel to arbitration. See, e.g. , 42 Pa.C.S. § 7321.25(a) ( "Upon motion made ... after the movant receives notice of the award under section 7321.20 (relating to award) or within 90 days after the movant receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 7321.21 ... the court shall modify or correct the award..."). An "award awarding" is perhaps not pleasing to the eye, but it is a perfectly valid phrase. See, e.g. , Duncan v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev. , 615 So. 2d 305, 308 (La. 1993) ("This ‘award awarding compensation’ element may be satisfied by ....").