Commonwealth v. Wardlaw
[…] The rule's plain and unambiguous language mandates this conclusion.

Wardlaw fails to offer a contrary interpretation. In fact, he fails to confront the text of Rule 311(a)(6) at all. Instead, he insists that our decisions in Liddick and Chenet require that we effectively relegate "award" to a status of mere surplusage. We are not permitted to interpret provisions of our law (be they statute or rule) in such a way. But, just as importantly, neither of the cited precedents can bear the weight that Wardlaw places upon it.

See McClelland , 233 A.3d at 734 ; 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (providing that "the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain").

In Liddick , the Commonwealth charged Wayne Liddick with murder. Liddick , 370 A.2d at 730. At a jury trial, the Commonwealth introduced unduly prejudicial photographs of the victim, and the jury found Liddick guilty. Id. After sentencing, Liddick filed a motion for a new trial.