Commonwealth v. Wardlaw
[…] Put simply, the Dissent mistakenly concludes that "awarding" is a noun and that "order" is not the subject engaged in the act of "awarding." Consequently, the remainder of its proffered textual interpretation is linguistically unsound.

See generally Joybrato Makherjeem, English Ditransitive Verbs: Aspects of Theory, Description and a Usage-based Model 5 (2005) (explaining that a verb is ditransitive when it necessarily has two objects, even if one of the objects is not explicitly mentioned in the sentence.); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1923(c) ("Words and phrases which may be necessary to the proper interpretation of a statute and which do not conflict with its obvious purpose and intent, nor in any way affect its scope and operation, may be added in the construction thereof.").

"Warrant" and "order" do not entail a beneficiary to the action and, thus, fail to impart meaning to the term "award." Conversely, "permit," "approve," and "agree" contemplate the fulfillment of a desired result, thereby providing the necessary beneficiary relationship.