Commonwealth v. Wardlaw
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 238(a)(1)-(2). Similarly, Pennsylvania Orphans’ Court Rule 5.3 provides that "[t]he court may, at the request of the surviving spouse, award specific real estate." Pa.O.C.R. 5.3(c). Correspondingly, numerous statutory provisions condition a decision to "award" a particular benefit to a party making a specific request for that benefit. See , e.g. , 35 P.S. § 4013.6(c) ("any person may request the court to award civil penalties"); 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(a) ("Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding."); 64 Pa.C.S. § 1552 ("the department may request that the authority finance the loan ..., and, if approved, the authority shall award a loan"). These provisions militate in favor of the conclusion that, as a legal term, the verb "award" expresses an action that fulfills a request for a particular benefit. We are obligated to use that meaning in interpreting Rule 311(a)(6).