Commonwealth v. Wardlaw
[…] Our Constitution and statutory laws provide for the election of a district attorney in each of our Commonwealth's sixty-seven counties. See, e.g. , PA. CONST. art. IX, § 4 (county officers shall consist of, inter alia , district attorneys); 71 P.S. § 732-206(a) ("the district attorney shall be the chief law enforcement officer for the county in which he is elected"). These district attorneys and their assistants generally prosecute criminal cases which arise in the county from which the district attorney is elected, and they do so "in the name of the Commonwealth[.]" 16 P.S. § 1402(a). However, it is solely the Attorney General who acts as "the chief law enforcement officer of the Commonwealth[,]" 71 P.S. § 732-206(a), and he is the only prosecutor elected on a statewide basis, see PA. CONST. art. IV, § 4.1 ("[a]n Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the Commonwealth").

Ordinarily, the interests of county district attorneys and the Attorney General are in alignment, such that the representation by one prosecutorial body in a criminal appeal naturally serves the interests of the others. But experience has taught us that this is not always the case.