No. 29 MAP 2020
[…] If differences between the parties concerned, as to their legal rights, have reached the stage of antagonistic claims, which are being actively pressed on one side and opposed on the other, an actual controversy appears; where, however, the claims of the several parties in interest, while not having reached that active stage, are nevertheless present, and indicative of threatened litigation in the immediate future, which seems unavoidable, the ripening seeds of a controversy appear.
Id .
Act 192 of 2014 amended Section 6120 of the Uniform Firearms Act ("Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition"), which sets forth in subsection (a) the general rule that "[n]o county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120. Act 192 added to Section 6120 an automatic standing provision stating that "[a] person adversely affected by an ordinance ... prohibited under subsection (a) ... may seek declaratory or injunctive relief and actual damages in an appropriate court." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a.2)