No. 29 MAP 2020
[…] In their complaint, Appellees asserted that the challenged ordinances violate the Second Amendment of the United States Constitution ("A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed") and Article I, Section 21 of the Pennsylvania Constitution ("The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned."). Id. at 86. They also maintained that the ordinances are preempted by Section 6120 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (UFA), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101 - 6128, which provides that "No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a) ; Complaint, 1/16/15, at 86. Further, Appellees sought injunctive relief to require the City to repeal the challenged ordinances and to prevent the City from enforcing the challenged ordinances or enacting other firearms regulations. Complaint, 1/16/15, at 87.