No. 15 EM 2020
[…] The court cited as authority for its actions In re Thirty-Fifth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury , 631 Pa. 383, 112 A.3d 624 (2015) (OAJC), in which we held that the supervising judge of a grand jury has the inherent authority to appoint a special prosecutor to investigate allegations that the sanctity of the grand jury has been breached by the attorney for the Commonwealth.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 ("The court has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety."); accord Commonwealth v. Kates , 452 Pa. 102, 305 A.2d 701, 708 (1973) ("When it becomes apparent that the probationary order is not serving this desired end[,] the court's discretion to impose a more appropriate sanction should not be fettered.").
Trial Court Opinion, 12/31/2018, at 7.