No. 15 EM 2020
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 12/31/2018, at 7.
On December 16, 2019, the Superior Court issued a decision recognizing that it lacked jurisdiction to rule on the Commonwealth's appeal. The panel explained that this Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals involving the supersession of a district attorney. Accordingly, the Superior Court transferred the appeal to our Court for resolution. We then ordered additional briefing and invited the Attorney General to submit an amicus curiae brief.
Commonwealth v. Mayfield , 224 A.3d 718 (Pa. Super. 2019).
Section 722 of the Judicial Code provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals" involving "[s]upersession of a district attorney by an Attorney General or by a court[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(5) ; see also Pa.R.A.P. 702(c) (providing that petitions for review of special prosecutions or investigations shall be filed in the Supreme Court).