No. 15 EM 2020
[…] Nevertheless, we caution that our decision should not be interpreted as approving of the Commonwealth's refusal to participate in a prompt VOP hearing as the court instructed. Our law is clear: trial courts have broad authority to modify or terminate their own supervisory orders. And while this Court has expressed a preference for deferring VOP proceedings until after the resolution of a defendant's new charges, we have never held that trial courts lack the discretion to hold VOP hearings prior to a probationer's new trial.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 ("The court has inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety.").
See Commonwealth v. Infante , 585 Pa. 408, 888 A.2d 783, 793 (2005) (noting this Court's "preference for deferral of VOP sentencing until the final outcome of any new criminal charges"), partially abrogated on other grounds by Commonwealth v.