In re Smith
[…] Accordingly, the Court must look to Tennessee law to determine what effect, if any, the termination statements had on AgDirect's security interest in the Corn Head.

The Tennessee Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated ("TCA") §§ 47-9-101 through 47-9-809. Section 47-9-513 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in § 47-9-510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-513(d)(1). Section 47-9-510 provides that "[a] filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under § 47-9-509." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-5-510(a). Section 47-9-509 states that a "person may file an amendment ... only if (1) the secured party of record authorizes the filing[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-509(d).