Docket No. 13–2187–bk.
[…] In support of the first interpretation, the Committee references the language of UCC Article 9, which requires that a secured lender authorize a person to “file” particular “records,” not that a lender authorizea person to accomplish particular legal consequences (that is, authorization to terminate or amend in some specified way a particular security interest). U.C.C. § 9–509(d)( l ) provides that “[a] person may file [a termination or certain other amendments] ... if: (1) the secured party of interest authorizes the filing.” As to a filed record's effectiveness, U.C.C. § 9–510(a) provides that “[a] filed record is effective only to the extent that it was filed by a person that may file it under Section 9–509.” Based on this language the Committee concludes that what UCC Article 9 requires is that the lender authorize the act of filing a particular UCC–3 termination statement.
JPMorgan understands the authorization requirement differently.