No. 325, 2014.
[…] So long as JPMorgan had authorized the statement to be filed, the termination of all identified security interests, including the term loan security interest, would be effective.
The Creditors Committee also contended that JPMorgan's argument that a party can authorize a filing and then later claim that it had not authorized the filing because it failed to catch an error in the statement is inconsistent with the plain language of § 9–513 of Delaware's UCC. That language states in pertinent part that “upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.”