No. 325, 2014.
[…] The question certified to us assumes that the secured party of record “review[d] and knowingly approve[d] [the termination statement] for filing.” We will answer the question as our judicial colleagues have framed it.
III. ANALYSIS
“The most important consideration for a court in interpreting a statute is the words the General Assembly used in writing it.” The provisions of Delaware's UCC that are relevant to and support our conclusion are succinct. Section 9–513 of the UCC states:
Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934, 950 (Del.Ch.2013).
(d) Effect of filing termination statement. Except as otherwise provided in Section 9–510, upon the filing of a termination statement with the filing office, the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.
In turn, § 9–510 makes plain that a termination statement is effective only if the statement was filed by a person who is entitled to do so under § 9–509 :
(a) Filed record effective if authorized.