No. 325, 2014.
[…] In re: Motors Liquidation Co., 755 F.3d 78, 86 (2d Cir.2014).
In re: Motors Liquidation Co., 755 F.3d 78, 86 (2d Cir.2014).
We more precisely answer by assuming that by the term “effectively extinguish,” the Second Circuit asks whether reviewing the termination statement and knowingly approving it for filing has the effect specified in § 9–513 of the Delaware's version of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which is that “the financing statement to which the termination statement relates ceases to be effective.” Based on that understanding and for reasons we explain more fully, the unambiguous provisions of Delaware's UCC dictate that the answer is that “it [is] enough that the secured lender review and knowingly approve for filing a UCC–3 purporting to extinguish the perfectedsecurity interest.”