Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 47-9-310 - When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien - Security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply(a)General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and § 47-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.(b)Exceptions: filing not necessary. The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest: (1) that is perfected under § 47-9-308(d), (e), (f), or (g);(2) that is perfected under § 47-9-309 when it attaches;(3) in property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in § 47-9-311(a);(4) in goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under § 47-9-312(d)(1) or (2);(5) in certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control or possession under § 47-9-312(e), (f), or (g);(6) in collateral in the secured party's possession under § 47-9-313;(7) in a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under § 47-9-313;(8) in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property or letter-of-credit rights which is perfected by control under § 47-9-314;(9) in proceeds which is perfected under § 47-9-315; or(10) that is perfected under § 47-9-316.(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this chapter is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor.Acts 2000, ch. 846, § 1; 2008 , ch. 814, §§ 30, 31.