No. COA14–1254.
[…] See In re J.E., 182 N.C.App. at 616–17, 643 S.E.2d at 73. Mother's argument is overruled.
In re J.E. was decided under a previous version of the statute, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f), but the applicable language in that version is almost identical to the applicable language in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(j). See 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, sects. 25, 26; 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 140, sect. 9(d).
B. Ceasing Reunification Efforts
Mother also claims that the district court improperly ceased reunification efforts without making the necessary findings under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(d)(3) (2013), requiring the court to consider "[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile[s] with either parent would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile[s'] safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." Id.
We agree with Mother that the order effectively ceases reunification efforts by (1) eliminating reunification as a goal of Noah and Lindsay's permanent plan, (2) establishing a permanent plan of guardianship with Mr. and Ms.