No. COA14–1254.
[…] In In re E.C., we determined that this statutory language meant "[a]n appropriate visitation plan must provide for a minimum outline of visitation, such as the time, place, and conditions under which visitation may be exercised." 174 N.C.App. at 523, 621 S.E.2d at 652.
However, since our decision in In re E.C., G.S. 7B–905(c) was amended (in 2013) to remove the language requiring that the plan be "expressly approved by the court[,]" and a new statute governing visitation in dispositional orders was enacted, G.S. 7B–905.1(b), (c), which only requires the order to account for "the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether the visits shall be supervised." See 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 129, Sects. 23, 24 (June 19, 2013). These changes became effective 1 October 2013 before the trial court's August 2014 order and are applicable to the present case.