In re N.B
[…] We disagree.

After removing custody from a child's legal parent, "[t]he court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a) (2017). The purpose of permanency planning hearings is "to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile." Id. At the permanency planning hearing, the trial court "shall adopt one or more . . . permanent plans the court finds is in the juvenile's best interest." Id. § 7B-906.2(a). "Within 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody, there shall be a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing." Id. § 7B-906.1(a). "Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court . . . makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." Id. § 7B-906.2(b).

1. Cessation of Reunification Efforts

Respondent-Mother first contends that the trial court "improperly made findings of fact and improperly concluded that efforts toward reunification . . . should cease."