No. COA22-597
[…] She argues that the trial court was required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) to wait for the home study of Grandmother previously ordered by the court be completed before ruling Grandmother out as a placement option for the children. For the reasoning below, we conclude the trial court did not err or otherwise abuse its discretion in granting guardianship to Great Aunt, thus ruling out Grandmother, without the benefit of a home study on Grandmother.
Section 7B-903(a1) states that the trial court should consider the children's best interests when placing them in "out-of-home care," but that "[p]lacement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children ["ICPC"]." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2021). (emphasis added). We have held that, where the ICPC applies, "a child cannot be placed with an out-of-state relative until favorable completion of an ICPC home study." See In re V.A. , 221 N.C. App. 637, 640, 727 S.E.2d 901, 904 (2012).