No. COA22-597
[…] First, the Majority Opinion's view of the ICPC study as a step to be taken after the trial court has made a decision to place a child in an out-of-state placement entirely contradicts the goal of attaining permanency for children as soon as possible. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100(5) (2021) (listing, as a purpose of the subchapter of the Juvenile Code on abuse, neglect, dependency, "[t]o provide standards ... for ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile's best interest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time " (emphasis added)). A trial court may order the ICPC home study to be initiated at any point in the process if the court identifies a potential out-of-state placement for the child. Here, the first order directing a home study of Grandmother was rendered a few days after the petition was filed.