No. COA22-597
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a) (authorizing "any court exercising jurisdiction" in an abuse, neglect, dependency proceeding to make a choice as to disposition where those choices include placing the juvenile with DSS (emphasis added)). In making a determination of whether to give custody or guardianship to Great Aunt or Grandmother, the trial court had the authority to decide, not VCDSS. See id. (again empowering the court to choose between placing the juvenile in the custody of a relative or appointing a guardian); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) ("In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall" undertake the listed actions. (Emphasis added.)). Because the trial court, not VCDSS, had authority, and the trial court was required to take into account the ICPC home study, as discussed above, VCDSS incorrectly argues the ICPC study was immaterial because VCDSS had placement authority.