No. COA22-597
[…] See In re J.R. , 279 N.C. App. 352, 366, 866 S.E.2d 1, 10 (2021) (stating that our Court "reviews the trial court's dispositional orders of visitation for an abuse of discretion") (citation and quotation marks omitted).
We agree that the visitation provision does not properly support the grant of electronic-only visitation. When a juvenile is placed outside the home, North Carolina General Statute § 7B-905.1(a) requires trial courts to "provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, including no visitation." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2021). This Court has previously held the provision of electronic-only visitation is equivalent to the trial court granting no visitation.