No. COA22-597
[…] Those orders were not appealed. VCDSS does not contend the trial court erred by entering those orders, nor does VCDSS give any rational explanation for its failure to comply with the trial court's three orders.
Turning to the crux of the matter, I disagree with the Majority Opinion's determination that the ICPC only applies when a child is actually placed with an out-of-state relative. This interpretation is exactly the opposite of the actual purpose of the ICPC. While North Carolina General Statute § 7B-903(a1) states, "Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children[,]" N.C. Gen.