No. COA22-597
[…] Based on these requirements in Article III of the ICPC, this Court has held "a child cannot be placed with an out-of-state relative until favorable completion of an ICPC home study." See In re V.A. , 221 N.C. App. at 640, 727 S.E.2d at 904 (quoting In re L.L. , 172 N.C. App. at 702, 616 S.E.2d at 400 ) (stating this requirement directly after discussing Article III of the ICPC). Thus, a home study ultimately helps provide "the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800, Art. I(c); see also In re L.L. , 172 N.C. App. at 702, 616 S.E.2d at 400 (linking the requirement of an ICPC home study to the ICPC's goal "that states will cooperate to ensure that a state where a child is to be placed ‘may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement’ and the [s]tate seeking the placement ‘may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made’ " (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-3800, Art. I(b), (c))).
Here, the Majority Opinion allows placement with an in-state relative, Great Aunt, without requiring the trial court to receive complete information on an out-of-state relative, Grandmother.