COA22-544
[…] This framework allows for the phone contact that the trial court found was appropriate and meets the minimum requirements established in North Carolina General Statute § 7B-905.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c).
We also note that the trial court was not required to order electronic communication between Mother and Debbie, as the minimum visitation specifically set out in the Order complies with North Carolina General Statute § 7B-905.1. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c). North Carolina General Statute § 7B-905.1 does not require the trial court to set forth a specific schedule for each type of visitation available to respondent parents, based on the nature of the contact between the parent and child; the court need only "specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c); see also In re N.B., 240 N.C.App. at 363-65, 771 S.E.2d at 569-70.
We further note the trial court's findings of fact demonstrate it did not abuse its discretion by not specifically granting Mother unsupervised phone contact with Debbie.