In re Maidan
[…] Like New York's statute, both Delaware limited liability company law and Virginia limited liability company law expressly provide that a state court has the power to appoint a liquidating trustee. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-803 (West) ("[T]he Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, or the member's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee."); Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1048 (West) ("[T]he circuit court of the locality in which the registered office of the limited liability company is located, on cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs on application of any member, his legal representative, or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint one or more liquidating trustees.").