In re Maidan
[…] See Phyto Tech Corp. v. Givaudan SA, No. 1:19-CV-09033, 2020 WL 468871, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 29, 2020) (appointing a liquidating trustee under 6 Del. C. § 18-803(a)); In re Williams, 455 B.R. 485, 502 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2011) ("[T]he [Bankruptcy] Court has the authority under Virginia law to appoint a liquidating trustee.").

Like New York's statute, both Delaware limited liability company law and Virginia limited liability company law expressly provide that a state court has the power to appoint a liquidating trustee. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-803 (West) ("[T]he Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, or the member's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee."); Va.