Estate of Gilbert v. Hackett
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason" ( id. at 406, 288 N.Y.S.2d 449, 235 N.E.2d 430 ; see Forman v. Henkin , 30 N.Y.3d 656, 661, 70 N.Y.S.3d 157, 93 N.E.3d 882 ). The right to disclosure, although broad, is not unlimited and "competing interests must always be balanced; the need for discovery must be weighed against any special burden to be borne by the opposing party" ( Forman v. Henkin , 30 N.Y.3d at 662, 70 N.Y.S.3d 157, 93 N.E.3d 882 [internal quotation marks omitted] ). Pursuant to CPLR 3103(a), "[t]he court may ... make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."