Case No. 21-12051 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 22-01115 (MG)
[…] See 412 B.R. at 728– 30. The court also noted that applying the statute to restrict the exercise of management rights by the bankruptcy estate would lead to the absurd result of having no entity entitled to vote the corporate shares owned by the LLC. Id.
The NY LLC Laws certainly contemplate the possibility of remaining members admitting an assignee as a member. See NY LLCL § 603(c) ("Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until the time, if any, that an assignee of a membership interest becomes a member , the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment."); § 604(a) ("Except as provided in the operating agreement, an assignee of a membership interest may not become a member without the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members ...." ) (emphasis added).
See In re Modanlo , 412 B.R. 715 (Bankr.