Case No. 21-12051 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 22-01115 (MG)
[…] The NY LLC Laws certainly contemplate the possibility of remaining members admitting an assignee as a member. See NY LLCL § 603(c) ("Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement and except to the extent assumed by agreement, until the time, if any, that an assignee of a membership interest becomes a member , the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment."); § 604(a) ("Except as provided in the operating agreement, an assignee of a membership interest may not become a member without the vote or written consent of at least a majority in interest of the members ...." ) (emphasis added).
See In re Modanlo , 412 B.R. 715 (Bankr. D. Md. 2006), aff'd , 266 Fed. Appx. 272 (4th Cir. 2008) ; In re Albright , 291 B.R. 538 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2003).