Case No. 21-12051 (MG) Adv. Proc. No. 22-01115 (MG)
[…] Plaintiff's legal theories regarding the termination of All Year's membership are incorrect under the first step, and thus Plaintiff fails to state a claim under Claim III. As a result, it is unnecessary to consider whether YGWV was dissolved for lack of having at least one active member under NY LLCL § 701(a)(4).
1. All Year's Membership was Not Terminated by NYC LLCL Section 701(b)
Plaintiff argues that Section 701(b) of the NY LLC Law mandates termination of an LLC member's membership interest upon that member's filing of a bankruptcy. That statute reads:
Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the death, retirement, resignation, expulsion, bankruptcy or dissolution of any member or the occurrence of any other event that terminates the continued membership of any member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and upon the occurrence of any such event, the limited liability company shall be continued without dissolution, unless within one hundred eighty days following the occurrence of such event, a majority in interest of all of the remaining members of the limited liability company or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by a majority in interest of all the remaining members of each class or group of members, vote or agree in writing to dissolve the limited liability company.
NY LLCL § 701(b).
Plaintiff's interpretation of this section as mandating termination of All Year's interest in YGWV is incorrect.