Bloom v. Emden
[…] See Dkt. 33. Defendants filed the instant motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction in late July of 2021. Dkt. 88. In August of 2021, Plaintiffs filed their opposition brief, Dkt. 91, and Defendants filed their reply. Dkt. 94. On January 7, 2022, the Court ordered the parties to submit supplemental briefing addressing, inter alia, Plaintiff's contention that the Court has in rem jurisdiction.

LEGAL STANDARD

In rem jurisdiction concerns a court's ability to determine title to, or the status of, property physically located within the court's jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1655 allows a federal district court, in a case “to remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, ” to order a defendant who “cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear, ” to appear. See Dluhos v. Floating & Abandoned Vessel, Known as New York, 162 F.3d 63, 72 (2d Cir. 1998).