Hernandez v. Little K's Landscaping, LLC
[…] The CMWA likewise provides that “if any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the . . . overtime wage to which he or she is entitled,” “such employee shall recover, in a civil action . . . twice the full amount of such . . . overtime wage less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68(a)(2); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 (“When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . shall recover, in a civil action . . . twice the full amount of such wages.”).

Awards of liquidated or double damages are not mandatory under either statute.