Hernandez v. Little K's Landscaping, LLC
[…] In summary, both liability issues can be resolved in the Plaintiff's favor, and the Court can now turn to the question of damages.

D. Damages

1. Unpaid straight time and overtime

Section 31-71b(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes obliges employers to “pay weekly, or once every two weeks, all wages, salary, or other compensation due each employee.” If the employer fails to do so, Section 31-72 provides the aggrieved employee with a cause of action. Specifically, that section provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such wages or compensation, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.” Conn. Gen. Stat. 31-72. Neither statute “embod[ies] substantive standards to determine the amount of wages that are payable[;]” instead, they merely “provide[] penalties in order to deter employers from deferring wage payments once they have accrued.” Geysen v. Securitas Sec. Servs.