Hernandez v. Little K's Landscaping, LLC
[…] The state minimum wage was $12.00 per hour in 2020, rising to $13.00 on August 1, 2021 and $14.00 on July 1, 2022. Dep't of Labor, Minimum Wage Info., https://www1.ctdol.state.ct.us/lmi/ctminimumwage.asp (last visited Feb. 4, 2024).

The FLSA and the CMWA also require employers to pay time and a half for overtime. Section 207 of the FLSA “specifies that an employer must pay employees who work in excess of forty hours during a workweek for the excess hours ‘at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.'” Santillan, 822 F.Supp.2d at 291 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1)). The CMWA's overtime provision is similar. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-76c (“No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.”); Morales v. Gourmet Heaven, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-1333, 2016 WL 6996976, at *6 (D. Conn.