Hernandez v. Little K's Landscaping, LLC
[…] CareOne Health Servs., LLC, 638 F.Supp.3d 159, 186 (D. Conn. 2022) (denying summary judgment to an individual defendant who claimed not to qualify as an employer under the CMWA; “[a] reasonable jury reviewing this record could conclude” that he qualified, “particularly given that it is undisputed that [he] was the sole authority to pay Plaintiffs' wages”). In summary, both liability issues can be resolved in the Plaintiff's favor, and the Court can now turn to the question of damages.

D. Damages

1. Unpaid straight time and overtime

Section 31-71b(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes obliges employers to “pay weekly, or once every two weeks, all wages, salary, or other compensation due each employee.” If the employer fails to do so, Section 31-72 provides the aggrieved employee with a cause of action.