Hernandez v. Little K's Landscaping, LLC
[…] While Rana of course did not expressly address the double damage provisions of the Connecticut statutes, there are no “meaningful differences” between them and their FLSA counterpart. Like the FLSA, the CMWA and Section 31-72 provide for liquidated damages in an amount equal to wrongfully withheld wages. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-68 (“If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover, in a civil action . . . twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 (“When any employer fails to pay an employee wages . . . such employee . . . shall recover, in a civil action . . . twice the full amount of such wages”). Like the FLSA, the two Connecticut statutes both place the burden on the employer to prove his good faith if he wishes to avoid an award. Conn. Gen.