awarding damages "pursuant to the statute that provides the greater amount of damages," the CMWA
[…] E. Damages
1. Back pay
Having determined that Mr. Pau was entitled to $7.25 an hour under federal law and $8.25 an hour under state law, that he worked 80.5 hours per week, and that the relevant time period under the FLSA is June 10, 2011 to July 24, 2013 (a total of 110.5 weeks) and under the CMWA is June 10, 2012 to July 24, 2013 (a total of 58.5 weeks), the Court can now calculate the amount of back pay owed to Mr. Pau.
29 weeks in 2011, 52 weeks in 2012, and 29.5 weeks in 2013.
29 weeks in 2012 and 29.5 weeks in 2013. --------
a. Minimum Wage
Section 218(a) of the FLSA provides that "[n]o provision of [the FLSA] or of any order thereunder shall excuse compliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under [the FSLA]." A careful reading of this section makes clear that while the FLSA explicitly disclaims preemption of state law, it does not incorporate state law. See Lanzetta v.