awarding damages "pursuant to the statute that provides the greater amount of damages," the CMWA
[…] Under the FLSA: $7.25/hr x 40 hrs/week x 110.5 weeks = $32,045
Under the CMWA: $8.25/hr x 40 hrs/week x 58.5 weeks = $19,305
As shown above, the FLSA provides for the greater remedy, so in calculating the amount of back pay owed to Plaintiff, the Court will use the FLSA rate.
b. Overtime
Unlike the minimum wage provisions of the FLSA, the regulations governing the overtime provisions of the Act expressly incorporate the state minimum wage. Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations § 778.5 provides: "Where a higher minimum wage than that set in the Fair Labor Standards Act is applicable to an employee by virtue of [state or local] legislation, the regular rate of the employee, as the term is used in the Fair Labor Standards Act, cannot be lower than such applicable minimum, for the words 'regular rate at which he is employed' as used in section 7 must be construed to mean the regular rate at which he is lawfully employed." Therefore, for purposes of calculating the amount of overtime owed to Plaintiff under federal law, the Court will use the higher state minimum wage as the "regular rate." Plaintiff is thus entitled to 40.5 hours of overtime per week at $12.38/hour for 110.5 weeks, or $55,403.60.
c.