Civil Action 2:23-cv-397
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); Weininger v. Castro, 462 F.Supp.2d 457, 471 (S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“[T]he court is obliged to enforce the judgment only to the extent that the courts of the rendering state would be similarly bound. Hence, if the state courts would entertain a collateral attack on the judgment, so may the federal courts.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
The Illinois court exercised personal jurisdiction over Defendant because he was properly served within the State. See 735 ILCS 2-209(b)(1) (“A court may exercise jurisdiction in any action arising within . . . [Illinois] against any person who . . . [i]s a natural person present within [Illinois] when served ....”). Moreover, Smith has waived any objection he may have had to personal jurisdiction in the Illinois court by appearing and litigating the case in that court for over two years.