Modise v. CareOne Health Servs.
[…] Int'l Tel. & Tel. Corp., 755 F.2d 20, 24 (2d Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 851, 106 S.Ct. 148, 88 L.Ed.2d 122 (1985)). To that end, courts will generally equitably toll the FLSA's two- or three-year limitation period "where the plaintiff did not consult with counsel during his employment and the employer's failure to post [wage and hour posters in the workplace as required by 29 C.F.R. § 516.4] is not in dispute." Id. (collecting cases). That regulation requires that "[e]very employer ... shall post and keep posted a notice explaining the Act ... in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit them to observe readily a copy." 29 C.F.R. § 516.4. See also Darowski v. Wojewoda, No. 3:15-CV-803 (MPS), 2017 WL 6497973, at *6 (D. Conn.