02 Civ. 7448 (WK) (AJP).
[…] Lacey, Civ. A. No. 93-CV-2294, 1995 WL 500474 at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 1995); Underwood v.Kelly, 692 F. Supp. 146, 152 (E.D.N.Y. 1988), aff'd, 875 F.2d 857 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 837, 110 S.Ct. 117 (1989); Diaz v. LeFevre, 688 F. Supp. 945,949 (S.D.N.Y. 1988); Castro v. Sullivan, 662 F. Supp. 745,753 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (citing earlier cases); Rivera v. Quick, 571 F. Supp. 1247, 1249 (S.D.N.Y. 1983).
Guzman was convicted and sentenced for first degree robbery and second degree criminal possession of a weapon, as a second violent felony offender under Penal Law § 70.04(1). (S. 3-4, 11.)
Penal Law § 70.04 provides:
2. Authorized sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a second violent felony offender the court must impose a determinate sentence of imprisonment which shall be in whole or half years. . . . [T]he term of such sentence must be in accordance with the provisions of subdivision three of this section.
3. Term of sentence. The term of a determinate sentence for a second violent felony offender must be fixed by the court as follows:
(a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least ten years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
(b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least seven years and must not exceed fifteen years; and
(c) For a class D felony, the term must be at least five years and must not exceed seven years.
(d) For a class E felony, the term must be at least three years and must not exceed four years.
First degree robbery is a class B felony. Penal Law § 160.15. As a second violent felony offender, Guzman could have been sentenced to a determinate sentence of between ten and twenty-five years, and thus his sentence of fifteen years is within the range prescribed by state law.