holding that admission of prior crimes evidence did not deprive petitioner of a fair trial in light of, inter alia, judge's limiting instructions
[…] This claim in Green's habeas petition should be denied.
III. GREEN'S PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT CLAIM LACKS MERIT
Green alleges that his right to a fair trial was compromised by the prosecutor's misconduct during cross-examination and summation when she "improperly alerted the jury to matters concerning punishment and sentencing."(Pet. ¶ 13, incorporating Ex. B: Green 1st Dep't Br. at 29.) Specifically, Green claims that the prosecutor ignored C.P.L. § 300.10(2), which provides that "the jury may not, in determining the issue of guilt or innocence, consider or speculate concerning matters relating to sentence or punishment." Green argues that the prosecutor improperly claimed that Green "made a calculated decision to admit to the minor misdemeanor counts but not the felonies" to avoid an enhanced sentence and "committed an additional impropriety when she called [Green's] sister a liar," and expressed her personal