02 Civ. 9340 (SAS) (AJP)
[…] LeFevre, 688 F. Supp. 945, 949 (S.D.N.Y. 1988); Castro v. Sullivan, 662 F. Supp. 745, 753 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (citing earlier cases); Rivera v. Quick, 571 F. Supp. 1247, 1249 (S.D.N.Y. 1983).
Briggs was convicted of three counts of first degree robbery, three counts of second degree robbery, and one count each of second and third degree criminal possession of a weapon. (S. 9.) Without objection, the trial court adjudicated Briggs a predicate violent felony offender, Penal Law § 70.08(1). (S. 4.)
The Penal Law provides:
2. Authorized sentence. When the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a persistent violent felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment under such sentence must be in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
3. Minimum period of imprisonment. The minimum period of imprisonment under an indeterminate life sentence for a persistent violent felony offender must be fixed by the court as follows:
(a) For a class B felony, the minimum period must be at least twenty years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
(b) For a class C felony, the minimum period must be at least sixteen years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
(c) For a class D felony, the minimum period must be at least twelve years and must not exceed twenty-five years.
First degree robbery is a class B felony.