Gutierrez v. Ricks
[…] Gutierrez was convicted of two counts of first degree assault, one count of second degree assault, and one count of first degree promoting prison contraband.

"A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or (2) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person. . . ." Penal Law §§ 120.10(1)-(2). "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . .; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . ., by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or. . . (7) Having been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility, . . . with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person. . . ." Penal Law §§ 120.05(1)-(2), (7). "A person is guilty of promoting prison contraband in the first degree when: . . . (2) Being a person confined in a detention facility, he knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband." Penal Law § 205.25(2).