D.A. v. N.A.
[…] Generally, it is for the court to decide whether a term of a contract is in fact a condition precedent (see Rooney v Slomowitz, 11 A.D.3d 864, 865 [3d Dept 2004]). "It must be clear from the contract itself the parties intended a provision to operate as a condition precedent (Kass v. Kass, 235 A.D.2d 150, 663 N.Y.S.2d 581 [2d Dept., 1997]). Therefore, if there [is] ambiguity in the language such language will not be treated as a condition precedent (id)" (Tauber v Freund, 2022 WL 7613349, *1 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2022]).

CPLR § 3015(a) notes that with respect to conditions precedent, "[t]he performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity. In case of such denial, the party relying upon the performance or occurrence shall be required to prove on the trial only such performance or occurrence as shall have been so specified."