24-cv-2221 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 10 at 4. In particular, the complaint simply alleges: “Upon information and belief, WANDRD had [twenty] or more employees during all relevant times.” Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 11. Plaintiff responds that information and belief pleading is permissible because WANDRD was based in Utah and he was a remote employee who worked from New York City where he lived and thus lacked personal knowledge regarding the number of persons employed by WANDRD. Dkt. No. 11 at 7. He further asserts that “discovery will reveal whether the violations fall under federal or state COBRA.” Id. at 8.
The requirement under Section 1161(a) that a plan sponsor provide continuation of coverage is subject to an exception under Section 1161(b) for so-called small employers. Section 1161(b) provides: “Subsection (a) shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than [twenty] employees on a typical business day during the preceding year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b). If the small employer exemption applies to WANDRD, it would not be required to provide Plaintiff with notice or continuing coverage under the plan.