24-cv-2221 (LJL)
[…] The small company exemption under COBRA-like the FLSA exemption-is framed as an exception to an otherwise applicable rule. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b) (COBRA) (“Subsection (a) shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than [twenty] employees on a typical business day during the preceding year.”), with 29 U.S.C. § 213(a) (“The provisions of sections 206 and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to ....”). Treating Congress's words with fidelity and assuming that those words are carefully and deliberately chosen, see, e.g., Lamie v.