24-cv-2221 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 43-46.
Federal COBRA provides that, “[t]he plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide . . . that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event [the right], under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation [of] coverage under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). Qualifying events include the termination or reduction of hours of the “covered employee's employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2), the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(2). And pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A), “[t]he administrator shall notify . . . in the case of a qualifying event . . . any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, and of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4)(A); see Loc. 217, Hotel & Rest. Emps. Union v. MHM, Inc., 976 F.2d 805, 809 (2d Cir. 1992); Gallardo v. IEH Corp., 2022 WL 4646514, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 1, 2022).