24-cv-2221 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 76. The complaint does not allege that Plaintiff was a member of a protected class or that persons outside his protected class who performed equal work received higher pay. He thus does not state an equal pay claim under Section 194 and his sixth claim for relief must be dismissed.
Finally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's NYLL whistleblower retaliation claim is conclusory and should be dismissed. Dkt. No. 10 at 10. Section 740 of the NYLL prohibits an employer from “tak[ing] any retaliatory action against an employee . . . because such employee . . . discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation,” or because the employee “objects to, or refuses to participate in any such activity, policy or practice.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(2)(a), (c).