19-cv-0694 (JGK)
[…] Instead, Public Authorities Law § 1265(8) specifically empowers MTA to ‘appoint such officers and employees as it may require for the performance of its duties, and to fix and determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation.’ " Clark, 999 N.Y.S.2d at 317 (citations omitted). In addition, while MABSTOA is a subsidiary corporation of the NYCTA, see N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1203-a(2), and the NYCTA is subject to the Civil Service Law, the status of MABSTOA's employees is governed exclusively by New York Public Authorities Law Section 1203–a. See N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1203-a(1). Section 1203-a(3)(b) specifically provides that officers and employees of MABSTOA "shall not become, for any purpose, employees of the city or of the transit authority and shall not acquire civil service status or become members of the New York city employees' retirement system." Id. (emphasis added).