19-cv-0694 (JGK)
[…] See In re World Trade Ctr. Lower Manhattan Disaster Site Litig., 30 N.Y.3d 377, 67 N.Y.S.3d 547, 89 N.E.3d 1227, 1235 (2017) (citations omitted).
For the purposes of a different civil service statute, NYCSL Section 115, courts have found that the MTA should not be treated like the State. NYCSL Section 115 expresses a policy of the State to provide equal pay for equal work and applies to those in "service of the state of New York and all its political subdivisions." N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 115 (emphasis added).