22-cv-1459 (LJL)
[…] Fonz, Inc., 2021 WL 5235190, at *3; see also Transatl. Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., Div. of Ace Young Inc., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997).
DISCUSSION
As Miilkiina's Head of Strategy, Plaintiff qualified as an employee for purposes of FLSA § 203(e) (“[E]mployee means any individual employed by an employer.”), and NYLL § 651(5) (“[A]ny individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.”). While Plaintiff's employment agreement entitled her to shares in Miilkiina, the mere fact that she received equity-based compensation did not render her a “putative co-owner,” instead of an employee. Godoy v. Rest. Opportunity Ctr. of N.Y., Inc., 615 F.Supp.2d 186, 195 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).