22-cv-1459 (LJL)
[…] New World Trading Co. v. Avshalomov, 2012 WL 4378055, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2012) (quoting Lerner v. Amalgamated Clothing & Textile Workers Union, 938 F.2d 2, 5 (2d Cir. 1991)). Plaintiff does not aver that Azmy entered the employment agreement in an individual capacity, nor that Azmy otherwise expressed an intention to assume personal liability under the employment agreement. See id. As a result, Azmy is not liable for Miilkiina's breach of contract.
In an effort to avoid that conclusion, Plaintiff asserts Azmy is jointly and severally liable by virtue of § 630(a) of the New York Business Corporation Law. See Dkt. No. 41 ¶¶ 98-101. Section 630(a) states:
The ten largest shareholders . . . of every domestic corporation or of any foreign corporation, when the unpaid services were performed in the state, no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.... An action to enforce such liability shall be commenced within ninety days after the return of an execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered against it for such services.N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630(a). Even assuming § 630(a) applies to LLCs like Miilkiina, Plaintiff's attempt to hold Azmy individually liable under that provision is premature.