22-cv-1459 (LJL)
[…] Despite those statutory requirements, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants never provided her with wage notices or wage statements. Dkt. No. 41 ¶¶ 66, 70. Consequently, Defendants violated the NYLL's wage notice and wage statement provisions. See Tambriz v. Taste & Sabor LLC, 577 F.Supp.3d 314, 327-28 (S.D.N.Y. 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 282918 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2022).
According to Plaintiff, Defendants are further liable under the NYLL because they did not “pay Plaintiff her earned wages.” Dkt. No. 41 ¶ 63. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that NYLL § 191 entitles her to the compensation promised in her employment agreement. See Dkt. No. 43 ¶ 79. Section 191(1)(d) of the NYLL provides: “A clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.” NYLL § 191(1)(d). Some courts have interpreted the former clause as permitting the “recovery of unpaid wages at the agreed-upon rate, even if it exceeds the minimum wage.” Ilagorre v. LT Burger, Inc., 2023 WL 4532445, at *2 n.2 (E.D.N.Y. July 13, 2023) (quoting Shetty v.