5:20-CV-630 (MAD/CFH)
[…] Section 740 prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who "discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation threatens the public health or safety." N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a). Sections 741 and 740 both afford protections only to employees. The NYLL defines an employer as "any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." N.Y. Lab. Law. § 190(3). Section 741 defines an "employee" as "any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration." N.Y. Lab. Law § 741.
Courts in the Second Circuit apply the "economic realities" test based on "the circumstances of the whole activity" to determine if a defendant is an employer under NYLL § 740. McFarlane v.