Coburn v. Quaratella
[…] Here, the plaintiff's name was left off the summons which is the very vehicle by which or pursuant to which the defendants are summoned to court. Let it be accepted as a given that what occurred here raises a jurisdictional defect otherwise requiring dismissal. Must the case then be dismissed? The legislature over the years passed a series of ameliorative statutes to relax common-law rules regarding service and Mesne process which in a particular case would otherwise require dismissal. Here, the plaintiff relies on § 52-72 which states in relevant part:

(a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or for any other reason is defective . . .

In Hartford National Bank Trust Company v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472 (1979), the court said of § 52-72: