Coburn v. Quaratella
[…] Lack of personal jurisdiction is claimed because William Coburn's complaint was not commenced by service of legal process consisting of a writ of summons complying with the requirements of § 52-45a of the Connecticut General Statutes, or Practice Book § 8-1. The summons lists Donna Coburn as a plaintiff, but William Coburn is not listed as a plaintiff.

The court will quote from the statute and Practice Book and then try to ascertain their purposes as a way to resolve the issues raised by the motion to dismiss.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-45a states that:

Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint.

Practice Book § 8-1 similarly requires that:

Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . . [T]he writ of summons shall be on a form substantially in compliance with the following judicial branch forms prescribed by the chief court administrator: Form JD-FM-3 in family actions.

In Hillman v.