Coburn v. Quaratella
[…] Also, the court believes § 52-72 would apply if the defect is regarded not as circumstantial but jurisdictional and the defendant may amend the process pursuant to the requirements of § 52-72 subsection (b). If this view of the matter is taken, a statute of limitations problem may exist in this case. This issue was not briefed, however, and only mentioned in passing during oral argument.

In any event, the motion to dismiss is denied.

As indicated, if the defect is not jurisdictional, there would be no statute of limitations problem. If § 52-72 is relied upon because the defect is jurisdictional, then a problem is presented by the cryptic language of subsection (b), which says that amended process to correct a mistake in the return of process or other defect "shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form." What does this mean? Does it say for statute of limitations purposes the action is considered commenced only from the date of the new service of amended process? But if that is so, how do we explain the "if originally proper in form" language? — is that mere surplusage?