Pack v. Burns
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The commissioner has not been misled to his prejudice. He has been represented by the same counsel throughout these proceedings and has fully participated in the defense of the action. He makes no claim of prejudice nor does our examination of the record disclose this to be the case.

We have recently had occasion to reexamine General Statutes 52-123. See Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equipment Corporation, 211 Conn. 431, 559 A.2d 1110 (1989). Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." In Rogozinski we pointed out that "[t]he statute is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process."