No. X04-CV 00-0103577 S
[…] In this case, Jessica Laudette is not listed on the 2nd page of the summons form as the third plaintiff in the case. Nonetheless, attached to the summons form when served was the complaint which on page one states in paragraph 3: "The plaintiff Jessica Laudette, is the mother of James Laudette, and also resides at 23 Thomson Road, Franklin, Connecticut." Count Ten again identifies her and clearly states her claims for loss of consortium.
Statutes and a corresponding section of the Connecticut Practice Book govern how civil actions are to be commenced. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-45a states that:
Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint.
Connecticut Practice Book § 8-1 also requires that:
Mesne process in civil actions shall be a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance, and shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint . . . [T]he writ of summons shall be on a form substantially in compliance with the following judicial branch forms prescribed by the chief court administrator . . .
Assuming for a moment that the failure to list Mrs.