No. X04-CV 00-0103577 S
[…] Assuming for a moment that the failure to list Mrs. Laudette in the summons is a defect, it could have been cured by a timely filed amendment. See General Statutes § 52-128 (plaintiff may amend any defect without costs within thirty days after the return date). Second, if the defect is found to be a circumstantial one, then General Statutes § 52-123 applies. That statute states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Section 52-123 is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself. Rogozinski v. American Food Service Equip. Corp., 211 Conn. 431, 434 (1989). Any amendment of such a circumstantial defect would relate back to the date of service of the original writ. Pack v.